logo_img

Lead & Copper

LEAD AND COPPER:

The United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (NHDES) set the Lead Action Level for lead in drinking water at 0.015 mg/l (or parts per million) and the Copper Action Level at 1.3 mg/l. Because lead may pose serious health risks, the EPA and NHDES also set a Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) for lead of zero. The MCLG for copper is 1.3 mg/l.
If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. If too much enters your body from drinking water, it can cause damage to the brain and kidneys, and can interfere with the product ion of red blood cells that carry oxygen to all parts of your body. Scientists have linked the effects of lead on the brain with lowered IQ in children. Adults with kidney problems and high blood pressure can be affected by low levels of lead more than health adults. Lead is stored in the bones and it can be released later in life. During pregnancy, the child receives lead from the mother’s bones, which may affect brain development. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. Our public water system is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. More information on lead in drinking water and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at: http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.
We recommend the following tips to keep any potential lead and copper out of the water you drink:

1 The Action Level is the concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.
2 The Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) is the level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.